Tuesday, April 14, 2015

A sample letter to Visa Officer while applying for Canadian Visit Visa


            The Visa Officer,
            Canadian High Commission,
            Islamabad, Pakistan


Respected Sir,

            I am again submitting my application for Trourist Visa to Canada.

I may, in this context, add that Canada is a land of my dream since my childhood. Canada is the only country I could afford to visit due to my assiduous business schedules. It may be appreciated that my business is quite flourishing for which I have to work day and night and have to give minutely attention to my ever increasing business volumes. I don’t have sufficient time to spend much time on liesuring but Canada is the only country which I could not resist to visit. Its landscaps, its geography of vast and marvelous land, its saga of man’s adventurous spirit and other natural and artifical amusements attracted me so much that I have decided to visit Canada. It was to feel the charm and flavour of this great land. I have studied the Canadian histroy, which is a fascinating study; how the British and French who began the conquest of Canada by force, and have maintained that conquest in years of peace. I also want to see the highest standards of multiculturism in this wonderful country. I also want to feel the charm of Maritime Provinces of Canada. Canada being a land of contrasts is always in my fascination. I want to see the contrast and combination of French and British culture at a one place.

This aspect could be gauged from the itinery I am attaching with my application. Though, I was quite hopeful that I would have been allowed Visa, but I have yet not dashed hope. I am optimistic that this time I will be able to get the Visa and this will allow me to fulfill my heartiest dire to visit the country of my dreams.

Regarding your second objection, regarding purpose of Visit, I had attached the itinerary, evidence regarding hotel room reservation and ticket reservation. I could not understand what went wrong with these documents. However, now I have more consciously prepared all the documents regarding itinerary, hotel reservation and ticket booking.

Besides all above submissions, I would like to add that I am a genuine visitor as I am having sound financial and social ties in Pakistan as is evident from the documents I have attached. In view of the above stated facts and documents attached with the application form, it is requested that I may kindly be allowed Visit Visa to Canada.

Tuesday, March 31, 2015


How to Get Canadian Visit Visa while applying from India

Visit Visa fee

The visit visa fee for single is Can $ 100 or Rs.10,000 per person. However, in case all the family members intend to apply the maximum fee they had to pay is Can $ 500 of Rs.50,000. This means that in case you are six family members you have just to pay Rs.50,000 instead of Rs.60,000. Maximum fee for family is applicable only in case if you are applying at the same time from the same place.

Besides visa fee you have also to pay fee for biometrics fee of Can $ 85 or Rs.8500 per person. For family the fee is Can $ 255 or Rs.25,500.

You can pay using credit/debit cards Visa, Mastercard or American Express. Before applying you may have to contact your bank for guidance to use your card. 

Monday, May 26, 2014

How to submit your application for Canadian Visa from Pakistan

As per new rules now you can sent your application for Canadian visa through Visa Application Centres (VACs) in the three major cities. The addresses are as under:

  • Islamabad: 14-B, Sadiq Plaza, G-9 Markaz
  • Karachi: 43/1/D, Razi Road, Block-6, P.E.C.H.S
  • Lahore: 20/20 A, Ex American Centre Building, Opp Ganga Ram Hospital, Queens Road
Besides, you can also submit your application online. For online submission of application you may visit http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/my_application/apply_online.asp. As a first step you have to choose an appropriate visa for which you are applying by replying to the following query:

What are you applying for?

You may choose Visitor Visa if you are applying to just visit some of your family member or intend to make a business visit or just want to enjoy your leisure time in Canada. If you want to go for stay you may select the Study permit. Any how, you have select one of the options given in the form:

  • visitor visa,
  • study permit or
  • work permit
  • Permanent resident status
  • Canadian Citizenship.
After choosing the appropriate option you may press the "GO" button and next screen will appear where you will have to answer following question in 'yes' or 'no'.

Have you used our online questionnaire to find out if you’re eligible to apply?

If you are visiting this site for the first time, you may answer this question by choosing "NO". In the next window you will find the "Start" button at your right hand side. By clicking the"Start" button you will taken to a page which contains the information regarding submitting the visa. Carefully read the page and then click "Start my application" button. 

Wednesday, December 21, 2011

What if your Canadian Visit Visa is Refused?

If your visa for Canada is refused, only option that you have is to file a new application for Canadian Visa and pay fresh application fee. There is no concept of filing formal appeal against the said refusal. It is advisable that you may make the second attempt for Canadian Visit Visa only if there is a change in your circumstances or you have additional information which could not be provided with your earlier application and you believe that such an information may be helpful for the Visa Officer to decide your request for Visit Visa in your favor.

Suppose, your visit visa is refused for the simple reason that you did not have the travel history to prove that you are a genuine visitor. In such circumstances, it is recommended that you may not apply for Canadian Visit Visa unless and unless you have made some foreign trip. As a policy your new application will be examined by the Officer other than the Officer who earlier examined your application.

In case, you are sure that your visa is refused arbitrarily by the Visa Officer without considering and appreciating the true aspects of your case, then you can file an appeal before the Federal Court of Canada to seek judicial review of the refusal decision made by the Canadian Visa Officer. But there are very rare chances that the Federal Court may intervene. 

Sunday, December 11, 2011

Applying for Canadian Visit Visa from Pakistan

Things to Do For applying for Canadian Visit Visa from Pakistan

I was intending to apply for Visit Visa of Canada from Pakistan. However, despite hectic efforts I found great problems to find out the necessary information required for submission of my application for Canadian Visit Visa from Pakistan on the website of cic.gc.ca due to so many links provided therein. So I hereby decided to provide brief and basic information needed by a Pakistani who needs a visit visa for Canada, which is annunciated hereunder:-

1.        The first thing one should know to apply for visit visa for Canada from Pakistan is that he has to fill in the online form and to get the copy thereof for submission in the Fedex Office of Lahore, Karachi, Islamabad etc. They do not accept handwritten or typed application forms. They will not receive your manually filled in applications.

2.        For Temporary Resident Visa (Single Entry) the fee in Pak Rupee is 5,250. This fees could be paid in Canadian Dollars which is Can $ 75. For multiple visa the fees is Rs.10,500/- (Can. $ 150).

3.        How to pay the fee for canadian Visit Visa? The fee is to be paid through designated Branches of Standard Chartered Bank. Detail of branch network of Standard Chartered Bank can be obtained from their website: http://www.standardchartered.com/pk/personal/home/en/index.html. The challan form for payment of fee for canadian visa is available with the designated branches. After payment of fee two copies of challan will be returned to you and bank will retain two copies. Out of these two copies you have to attach green copy of challan. Please note that only green copy of challan is accepted as an evidence of payment of fee. Please note that this fees is non-refundable irrespective of the fact whether your application is accepted or refused.